Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Vermont · FIPS 50013 · ACS 2020–2024

Grand Isle County, Vermont property tax rate

Homeowners in Grand Isle County paid a median of $5,195 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $394,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.33% of home value, 12% below the Vermont rate of 1.51% and 42% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.33%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Vermont: 1.51%
  • $5,195Median tax per yearVermont: $5,039 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $394,100Median home valueVermont: $316,600
  • 2,822Owner-occupied homes90% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Grand Isle County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Grand Isle County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$5,248/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Grand Isle County average1.33%$5,248$437
Vermont average1.51%$5,958$497
U.S. average0.94%$3,702$309
Property taxes in Grand Isle County: 2020–2024 compared with Vermont, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGrand Isle CountyVermontU.S.Grand Isle County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.33%1.51%0.94%1.36%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$5,195$5,039$3,119$4,927+$268 (+5.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,921$5,261$3,489$4,768+$153 (+3.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$5,799$4,744$2,576$5,530+$269 (+4.9%)
Median home value$394,100$316,600$332,700$363,500+$30,600 (+8.4%)
Total taxes paid$17,524,300$1,133,074,200$360,573,527,500$16,795,500

How Grand Isle County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.32 a year, against $15.12 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Vermont: 1 of 14 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.24% of value; homes without one: 1.49%. Median bills: $4,921 and $5,799.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$268 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.33% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,822 owner-occupied homes.

Vermont counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Vermont, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lamoille County1.39%$4,785$304,700
Franklin County1.40%$4,332$306,700
Orleans County1.43%$3,692$223,400
Chittenden County1.44%$6,617$439,200
Essex County1.45%$3,035$172,500
Addison County1.47%$5,690$361,200
Bennington County1.50%$4,580$279,900
Orange County1.53%$4,516$271,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Vermont counties · How we compute rates