Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Utah · FIPS 49015 · ACS 2020–2024

Emery County, Utah property tax rate

Homeowners in Emery County paid a median of $1,350 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $218,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.62% of home value, 30% above the Utah rate of 0.48% and 34% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.62%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Utah: 0.48%
  • $1,350Median tax per yearUtah: $2,525 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $218,700Median home valueUtah: $489,400
  • 2,766Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Emery County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Emery County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,359/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Emery County average0.62%$1,359$113
Utah average0.48%$1,043$87
U.S. average0.94%$2,058$171
Property taxes in Emery County: 2020–2024 compared with Utah, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureEmery CountyUtahU.S.Emery County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.62%0.48%0.94%0.59%+0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,350$2,525$3,119$1,151+$199 (+17.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,375$2,522$3,489$1,251+$124 (+9.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,315$2,531$2,576$1,010+$305 (+30.2%)
Median home value$218,700$489,400$332,700$197,100+$21,600 (+11.0%)
Total taxes paid$4,251,400$2,204,056,700$360,573,527,500$3,350,400

How Emery County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.21 a year, against $4.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Utah: 25 of 25 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 34% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $1,375 and $1,315.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$199 (+17.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.62% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,766 owner-occupied homes.

Utah counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Utah, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Salt Lake County0.50%$2,836$525,700
Millard County0.50%$1,454$284,700
Davis County0.51%$2,665$505,500
Morgan County0.52%$3,411$654,900
Tooele County0.54%$2,460$431,600
Duchesne County0.56%$1,742$283,700
Weber County0.56%$2,557$426,700
Carbon County0.62%$1,394$228,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Utah counties · How we compute rates