Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48463 · ACS 2020–2024

Uvalde County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Uvalde County paid a median of $2,173 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $150,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.16% of home value, 18% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 23% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.16%Effective tax rate±0.27% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,173Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $150,800Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 5,939Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Uvalde County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Uvalde County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,746/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Uvalde County average1.16%$1,746$146
Texas average1.40%$2,117$176
U.S. average0.94%$1,419$118
Property taxes in Uvalde County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureUvalde CountyTexasU.S.Uvalde County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.16%1.40%0.94%1.17%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,173$4,232$3,119$2,260−$87 (-3.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,392$5,327$3,489$3,632+$760 (+20.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,170$2,847$2,576$1,316−$146 (-11.1%)
Median home value$150,800$283,800$332,700$144,400+$6,400 (+4.4%)
Total taxes paid$15,979,000$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$15,410,200

How Uvalde County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.57 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 86 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 78% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.49% of value; homes without one: 0.96%. Median bills: $4,392 and $1,170.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$87 (-3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.16% ± 0.27% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,939 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Stephens County1.14%$1,633$110,200
Smith County1.15%$2,804$240,700
Atascosa County1.15%$2,254$174,800
Hardin County1.16%$2,238$205,700
Delta County1.16%$1,563$164,300
Gregg County1.16%$2,368$203,400
Bastrop County1.17%$4,453$314,800
Bowie County1.17%$2,037$173,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates