Texas · FIPS 48429 · ACS 2020–2024
Stephens County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Stephens County paid a median of $1,633 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $110,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.14% of home value, 19% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 21% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.14%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,633Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $110,200Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 2,868Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Stephens County | Texas | U.S. | Stephens County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.14% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.17% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,633 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,779 | −$146 (-8.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,056 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,153 | −$97 (-4.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,538 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,633 | −$95 (-5.8%) |
| Median home value | $110,200 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $105,700 | +$4,500 (+4.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,363,400 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,140,700 |
How Stephens County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.38 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 83 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 78% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.30% of value; homes without one: 1.06%. Median bills: $2,056 and $1,538.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$146 (-8.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.14% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,868 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown County | 1.13% | $1,770 | $158,900 |
| Andrews County | 1.13% | $2,509 | $195,700 |
| Angelina County | 1.13% | $1,775 | $163,500 |
| Smith County | 1.15% | $2,804 | $240,700 |
| Atascosa County | 1.15% | $2,254 | $174,800 |
| Uvalde County | 1.16% | $2,173 | $150,800 |
| Hardin County | 1.16% | $2,238 | $205,700 |
| Delta County | 1.16% | $1,563 | $164,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.