Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48199 · ACS 2020–2024

Hardin County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Hardin County paid a median of $2,238 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $205,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.16% of home value, 18% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 23% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.16%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,238Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $205,700Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 18,294Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hardin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hardin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,383/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hardin County average1.16%$2,383$199
Texas average1.40%$2,888$241
U.S. average0.94%$1,936$161
Property taxes in Hardin County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHardin CountyTexasU.S.Hardin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.16%1.40%0.94%1.18%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,238$4,232$3,119$2,174+$64 (+2.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,890$5,327$3,489$2,662+$228 (+8.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,456$2,847$2,576$1,416+$40 (+2.8%)
Median home value$205,700$283,800$332,700$188,200+$17,500 (+9.3%)
Total taxes paid$47,464,800$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$44,881,200

How Hardin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.57 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 87 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 79% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.23% of value; homes without one: 1.07%. Median bills: $2,890 and $1,456.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$64 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.16% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 18,294 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Stephens County1.14%$1,633$110,200
Smith County1.15%$2,804$240,700
Atascosa County1.15%$2,254$174,800
Uvalde County1.16%$2,173$150,800
Delta County1.16%$1,563$164,300
Gregg County1.16%$2,368$203,400
Bastrop County1.17%$4,453$314,800
Bowie County1.17%$2,037$173,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates