Texas · FIPS 48413 · ACS 2020–2024
Schleicher County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Schleicher County paid a median of $1,532 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $122,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.06% of home value, 24% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 13% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.06%Effective tax rate±0.37% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,532Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $122,700Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 813Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Schleicher County | Texas | U.S. | Schleicher County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.06% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.65% | +0.42 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,532 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,621 | −$89 (-5.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,928 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $1,927 | +$1 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,259 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,216 | +$43 (+3.5%) |
| Median home value | $122,700 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $113,400 | +$9,300 (+8.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,615,600 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,709,500 |
How Schleicher County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.65 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.87% of value; homes without one: 1.46%. Median bills: $1,928 and $1,259.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.42 pts) and the median tax changed −$89 (-5.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.06% ± 0.37% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 813 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comal County | 1.04% | $4,833 | $427,200 |
| Navarro County | 1.05% | $2,075 | $172,600 |
| Caldwell County | 1.05% | $3,235 | $240,500 |
| Hill County | 1.05% | $2,078 | $179,200 |
| Jackson County | 1.06% | $2,085 | $203,900 |
| Cooke County | 1.06% | $2,864 | $240,400 |
| Palo Pinto County | 1.07% | $2,204 | $198,000 |
| Wise County | 1.09% | $3,466 | $304,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.