Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48349 · ACS 2020–2024

Navarro County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Navarro County paid a median of $2,075 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $172,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.05% of home value, 25% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 11% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.05%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,075Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $172,600Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 13,224Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Navarro County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Navarro County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,809/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Navarro County average1.05%$1,809$151
Texas average1.40%$2,426$202
U.S. average0.94%$1,626$135
Property taxes in Navarro County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureNavarro CountyTexasU.S.Navarro County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.05%1.40%0.94%1.17%−0.12 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,075$4,232$3,119$2,119−$44 (-2.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,510$5,327$3,489$2,465+$45 (+1.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,756$2,847$2,576$1,818−$62 (-3.4%)
Median home value$172,600$283,800$332,700$159,900+$12,700 (+7.9%)
Total taxes paid$36,095,900$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$34,431,300

How Navarro County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.46 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 67 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 72% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.14% of value; homes without one: 0.96%. Median bills: $2,510 and $1,756.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed −$44 (-2.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.05% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,224 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Chambers County1.01%$3,474$329,500
Blanco County1.02%$4,510$483,500
Comal County1.04%$4,833$427,200
Caldwell County1.05%$3,235$240,500
Hill County1.05%$2,078$179,200
Jackson County1.06%$2,085$203,900
Cooke County1.06%$2,864$240,400
Palo Pinto County1.07%$2,204$198,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates