Texas · FIPS 48497 · ACS 2020–2024
Wise County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Wise County paid a median of $3,466 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $304,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.09% of home value, 22% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 16% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.09%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $3,466Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $304,900Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 20,458Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Wise County | Texas | U.S. | Wise County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.09% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.11% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,466 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $3,293 | +$173 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,118 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $3,962 | +$156 (+3.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,492 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,501 | −$9 (-0.4%) |
| Median home value | $304,900 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $277,200 | +$27,700 (+10.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $80,910,500 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $76,453,400 |
How Wise County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.89 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 73 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.16% of value; homes without one: 0.97%. Median bills: $4,118 and $2,492.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$173 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.09% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,458 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooke County | 1.06% | $2,864 | $240,400 |
| Palo Pinto County | 1.07% | $2,204 | $198,000 |
| Upshur County | 1.09% | $1,993 | $167,800 |
| Refugio County | 1.09% | $1,458 | $99,000 |
| Titus County | 1.10% | $2,096 | $174,000 |
| Howard County | 1.11% | $1,480 | $155,600 |
| Rains County | 1.12% | $2,458 | $241,100 |
| Lamb County | 1.12% | $919 | $82,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.