Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48411 · ACS 2020–2024

San Saba County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in San Saba County paid a median of $1,513 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $168,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.58% of home value, 59% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.58%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,513Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $168,700Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 1,498Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the San Saba County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: San Saba County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$974/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
San Saba County average0.58%$974$81
Texas average1.40%$2,369$197
U.S. average0.94%$1,588$132
Property taxes in San Saba County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSan Saba CountyTexasU.S.San Saba County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.58%1.40%0.94%0.64%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,513$4,232$3,119$1,628−$115 (-7.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,014$5,327$3,489$2,161−$147 (-6.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,340$2,847$2,576$1,436−$96 (-6.7%)
Median home value$168,700$283,800$332,700$161,800+$6,900 (+4.3%)
Total taxes paid$2,986,900$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$2,819,600

How San Saba County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.76 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.91% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $2,014 and $1,340.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$115 (-7.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.58% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,498 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Leon County0.62%$1,283$186,400
Somervell County0.65%$2,634$289,500
Mills County0.67%$1,740$223,700
Hopkins County0.68%$2,221$221,100
Llano County0.68%$2,658$356,500
Fayette County0.73%$2,611$293,900
Wood County0.73%$1,900$216,500
Red River County0.74%$1,224$121,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates