Texas · FIPS 48373 · ACS 2020–2024
Polk County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Polk County paid a median of $1,661 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $184,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.92% of home value, 34% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 2% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.92%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,661Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $184,800Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 15,241Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Polk County | Texas | U.S. | Polk County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.92% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.00% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,661 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,597 | +$64 (+4.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,600 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,206 | +$394 (+17.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,309 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,343 | −$34 (-2.5%) |
| Median home value | $184,800 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $154,000 | +$30,800 (+20.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $31,578,700 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $28,492,900 |
How Polk County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.19 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 37 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 63% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.04% of value; homes without one: 0.82%. Median bills: $2,600 and $1,309.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$64 (+4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.92% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,241 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grimes County | 0.90% | $2,414 | $237,400 |
| Gonzales County | 0.91% | $2,084 | $159,100 |
| Rusk County | 0.91% | $1,793 | $171,300 |
| Anderson County | 0.91% | $1,702 | $185,300 |
| Milam County | 0.92% | $1,875 | $189,800 |
| Burnet County | 0.94% | $3,639 | $344,000 |
| San Jacinto County | 0.94% | $2,066 | $209,300 |
| Limestone County | 0.94% | $1,953 | $164,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.