Texas · FIPS 48053 · ACS 2020–2024
Burnet County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Burnet County paid a median of $3,639 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $344,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.94% of home value, 33% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 0% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.94%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $3,639Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $344,000Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 16,000Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Burnet County | Texas | U.S. | Burnet County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.94% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.02% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,639 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $3,495 | +$144 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,496 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $4,360 | +$136 (+3.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,974 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,854 | +$120 (+4.2%) |
| Median home value | $344,000 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $310,500 | +$33,500 (+10.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $73,492,600 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $66,901,700 |
How Burnet County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.43 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 39 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 65% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.98% of value; homes without one: 0.90%. Median bills: $4,496 and $2,974.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$144 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.94% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,000 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jacinto County | 0.94% | $2,066 | $209,300 |
| Limestone County | 0.94% | $1,953 | $164,200 |
| Coke County | 0.94% | $1,372 | $117,900 |
| Cherokee County | 0.95% | $1,963 | $169,300 |
| Goliad County | 0.95% | $1,812 | $192,500 |
| Morris County | 0.96% | $1,329 | $120,400 |
| Harrison County | 0.96% | $1,758 | $180,400 |
| Haskell County | 0.96% | $1,140 | $98,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.