Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48001 · ACS 2020–2024

Anderson County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Anderson County paid a median of $1,702 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $185,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.91% of home value, 35% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 3% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.91%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,702Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $185,300Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 12,716Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Anderson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Anderson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,686/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Anderson County average0.91%$1,686$141
Texas average1.40%$2,594$216
U.S. average0.94%$1,738$145
Property taxes in Anderson County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAnderson CountyTexasU.S.Anderson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.91%1.40%0.94%0.96%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,702$4,232$3,119$1,688+$14 (+0.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,040$5,327$3,489$1,994+$46 (+2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,396$2,847$2,576$1,398−$2 (-0.1%)
Median home value$185,300$283,800$332,700$173,400+$11,900 (+6.9%)
Total taxes paid$27,370,900$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$25,577,200

How Anderson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.11 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 36 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 63% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $2,040 and $1,396.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$14 (+0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.91% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,716 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Panola County0.88%$1,242$158,100
Kerr County0.89%$3,103$321,200
Jasper County0.89%$1,326$136,400
Grimes County0.90%$2,414$237,400
Gonzales County0.91%$2,084$159,100
Rusk County0.91%$1,793$171,300
Polk County0.92%$1,661$184,800
Milam County0.92%$1,875$189,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates