Texas · FIPS 48371 · ACS 2020–2024
Pecos County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Pecos County paid a median of $1,707 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $165,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.80% of home value, 43% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 15% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.80%Effective tax rate±0.43% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,707Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $165,700Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 3,769Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Pecos County | Texas | U.S. | Pecos County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.80% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.82% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,707 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,477 | +$230 (+15.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,677 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,507 | +$170 (+6.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,094 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,051 | +$43 (+4.1%) |
| Median home value | $165,700 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $142,900 | +$22,800 (+16.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,638,600 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,917,900 |
How Pecos County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.95 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.36% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $2,677 and $1,094.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$230 (+15.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.80% ± 0.43% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,769 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lavaca County | 0.76% | $2,041 | $228,300 |
| Colorado County | 0.77% | $2,204 | $209,800 |
| Washington County | 0.79% | $3,143 | $288,100 |
| Sabine County | 0.79% | $1,260 | $153,100 |
| Bandera County | 0.81% | $2,438 | $278,400 |
| Franklin County | 0.81% | $2,023 | $226,300 |
| Hamilton County | 0.81% | $1,863 | $147,700 |
| Gillespie County | 0.83% | $4,496 | $460,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.