Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48319 · ACS 2020–2024

Mason County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Mason County paid a median of $2,461 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $293,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.64% of home value, 54% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 32% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.64%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,461Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $293,600Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 1,364Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Mason County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Mason County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,889/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Mason County average0.64%$1,889$157
Texas average1.40%$4,122$344
U.S. average0.94%$2,763$230
Property taxes in Mason County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMason CountyTexasU.S.Mason County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.64%1.40%0.94%0.67%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,461$4,232$3,119$2,239+$222 (+9.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,989$5,327$3,489$3,757−$768 (-20.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,281$2,847$2,576$1,832+$449 (+24.5%)
Median home value$293,600$283,800$332,700$274,600+$19,000 (+6.9%)
Total taxes paid$4,246,600$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$3,488,800

How Mason County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.42 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.90% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $2,989 and $2,281.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$222 (+9.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.64% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,364 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Leon County0.62%$1,283$186,400
Somervell County0.65%$2,634$289,500
Mills County0.67%$1,740$223,700
Hopkins County0.68%$2,221$221,100
Llano County0.68%$2,658$356,500
Fayette County0.73%$2,611$293,900
Wood County0.73%$1,900$216,500
Red River County0.74%$1,224$121,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates