Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48271 · ACS 2020–2024

Kinney County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Kinney County paid a median of $1,158 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $82,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.25% of home value, 11% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 33% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.25%Effective tax rate±0.50% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,158Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $82,000Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 967Owner-occupied homes84% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Kinney County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Kinney County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,022/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Kinney County average1.25%$1,022$85
Texas average1.40%$1,150$96
U.S. average0.94%$771$64
Property taxes in Kinney County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKinney CountyTexasU.S.Kinney County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.25%1.40%0.94%1.31%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,158$4,232$3,119$1,244−$86 (-6.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,180$5,327$3,489$2,097−$917 (-43.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,154$2,847$2,576$1,198−$44 (-3.7%)
Median home value$82,000$283,800$332,700$88,500−$6,500 (-7.3%)
Total taxes paid$1,277,200$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$1,312,900

How Kinney County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.47 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.01% of value; homes without one: 1.30%. Median bills: $1,180 and $1,154.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed −$86 (-6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.25% ± 0.50% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 967 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Grayson County1.23%$3,146$248,400
Orange County1.23%$2,152$173,400
Medina County1.23%$3,165$239,600
Parmer County1.24%$1,872$146,700
Ellis County1.24%$4,697$348,600
Hemphill County1.24%$2,390$205,700
Taylor County1.25%$2,728$198,600
Bee County1.25%$1,615$111,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates