Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48187 · ACS 2020–2024

Guadalupe County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Guadalupe County paid a median of $4,343 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $304,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.19% of home value, 15% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 27% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.19%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $4,343Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $304,400Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 50,915Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Guadalupe County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Guadalupe County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,615/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Guadalupe County average1.19%$3,615$301
Texas average1.40%$4,262$355
U.S. average0.94%$2,857$238
Property taxes in Guadalupe County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGuadalupe CountyTexasU.S.Guadalupe County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.19%1.40%0.94%1.24%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,343$4,232$3,119$4,270+$73 (+1.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,999$5,327$3,489$4,952+$47 (+0.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,925$2,847$2,576$2,827+$98 (+3.5%)
Median home value$304,400$283,800$332,700$285,900+$18,500 (+6.5%)
Total taxes paid$205,113,900$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$197,609,600

How Guadalupe County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.89 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 95 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 80% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.27% of value; homes without one: 1.04%. Median bills: $4,999 and $2,925.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$73 (+1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.19% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 50,915 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Hunt County1.18%$3,002$241,700
Hall County1.18%$1,086$86,100
Midland County1.19%$3,832$312,700
Johnson County1.19%$3,557$285,900
Wilson County1.20%$3,928$321,300
Shackelford County1.20%$2,004$174,800
Liberty County1.20%$2,133$181,700
Jones County1.20%$1,535$96,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates