Texas · FIPS 48197 · ACS 2020–2024
Hardeman County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Hardeman County paid a median of $848 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $81,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.86% of home value, 38% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 8% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.86%Effective tax rate±0.57% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $848Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $81,900Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 909Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Hardeman County | Texas | U.S. | Hardeman County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.86% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.65% | −0.78 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $848 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $905 | −$57 (-6.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,730 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $1,831 | −$101 (-5.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $699 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $743 | −$44 (-5.9%) |
| Median home value | $81,900 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $76,500 | +$5,400 (+7.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,428,200 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,500,200 |
How Hardeman County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.63 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.56% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $1,730 and $699.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.78 pts) and the median tax changed −$57 (-6.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.86% ± 0.57% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 909 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nacogdoches County | 0.86% | $1,399 | $169,200 |
| Bosque County | 0.86% | $1,959 | $200,900 |
| Fannin County | 0.86% | $2,529 | $233,700 |
| DeWitt County | 0.86% | $1,469 | $170,900 |
| Newton County | 0.87% | $846 | $103,100 |
| Montague County | 0.88% | $1,902 | $206,400 |
| Lee County | 0.88% | $2,584 | $267,800 |
| Lamar County | 0.88% | $1,748 | $200,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.