Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48231 · ACS 2020–2024

Hunt County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Hunt County paid a median of $3,002 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $241,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.18% of home value, 16% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 26% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.18%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $3,002Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $241,700Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 27,435Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hunt County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hunt County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,860/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hunt County average1.18%$2,860$238
Texas average1.40%$3,393$283
U.S. average0.94%$2,274$190
Property taxes in Hunt County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHunt CountyTexasU.S.Hunt County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.18%1.40%0.94%1.25%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,002$4,232$3,119$2,736+$266 (+9.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,033$5,327$3,489$3,663+$370 (+10.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,265$2,847$2,576$2,048+$217 (+10.6%)
Median home value$241,700$283,800$332,700$210,900+$30,800 (+14.6%)
Total taxes paid$95,232,200$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$85,884,000

How Hunt County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.82 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 93 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 80% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.35% of value; homes without one: 0.99%. Median bills: $4,033 and $2,265.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$266 (+9.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.18% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 27,435 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Bastrop County1.17%$4,453$314,800
Bowie County1.17%$2,037$173,000
Young County1.18%$1,957$175,800
Hall County1.18%$1,086$86,100
Guadalupe County1.19%$4,343$304,400
Midland County1.19%$3,832$312,700
Johnson County1.19%$3,557$285,900
Wilson County1.20%$3,928$321,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates