Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48155 · ACS 2020–2024

Foard County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Foard County paid a median of $790 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $70,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.34% of home value, 4% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 43% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.34%Effective tax rate±0.58% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $790Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $70,700Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 332Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Foard County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Foard County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$954/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Foard County average1.34%$954$80
Texas average1.40%$995$83
U.S. average0.94%$667$56
Property taxes in Foard County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFoard CountyTexasU.S.Foard County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.34%1.40%0.94%1.39%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$790$4,232$3,119$844−$54 (-6.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,152$5,327$3,489$1,313+$839 (+63.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$771$2,847$2,576$791−$20 (-2.5%)
Median home value$70,700$283,800$332,700$71,400−$700 (-1.0%)
Total taxes paid$491,500$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$400,300

How Foard County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.44 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.77% of value; homes without one: 1.21%. Median bills: $2,152 and $771.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$54 (-6.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.34% ± 0.58% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 332 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Maverick County1.33%$1,976$158,700
Lynn County1.33%$2,604$147,300
Cameron County1.35%$2,042$136,500
Moore County1.35%$1,985$152,600
Lipscomb County1.35%$1,748$124,300
Carson County1.36%$1,705$143,000
McLennan County1.36%$3,471$243,600
Scurry County1.36%$1,445$113,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates