Texas · FIPS 48029 · ACS 2020–2024
Bexar County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Bexar County paid a median of $4,535 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $262,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.55% of home value, 11% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 65% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.55%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $4,535Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $262,200Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 441,921Owner-occupied homes59% of households own
| Measure | Bexar County | Texas | U.S. | Bexar County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.55% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.64% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,535 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $4,429 | +$106 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,301 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $5,213 | +$88 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,170 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,968 | +$202 (+6.8%) |
| Median home value | $262,200 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $244,100 | +$18,100 (+7.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,164,253,000 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,104,802,600 |
How Bexar County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.55 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 166 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 94% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.64% of value; homes without one: 1.40%. Median bills: $5,301 and $3,170.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$106 (+2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.55% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 441,921 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 1.50% | $2,600 | $169,500 |
| Williamson County | 1.50% | $7,205 | $447,000 |
| Harris County | 1.50% | $4,489 | $276,600 |
| Tarrant County | 1.54% | $5,334 | $323,900 |
| Knox County | 1.54% | $1,237 | $77,300 |
| Wichita County | 1.55% | $2,522 | $153,700 |
| Webb County | 1.58% | $3,421 | $189,900 |
| Sherman County | 1.59% | $2,531 | $146,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.