Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48245 · ACS 2020–2024

Jefferson County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Jefferson County paid a median of $2,600 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $169,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.50% of home value, 7% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 60% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.50%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,600Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $169,500Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 59,256Owner-occupied homes63% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Jefferson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Jefferson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,551/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Jefferson County average1.50%$2,551$213
Texas average1.40%$2,383$199
U.S. average0.94%$1,597$133
Property taxes in Jefferson County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJefferson CountyTexasU.S.Jefferson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.50%1.40%0.94%1.52%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,600$4,232$3,119$2,513+$87 (+3.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,663$5,327$3,489$3,529+$134 (+3.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,831$2,847$2,576$1,776+$55 (+3.1%)
Median home value$169,500$283,800$332,700$159,600+$9,900 (+6.2%)
Total taxes paid$186,972,500$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$174,854,400

How Jefferson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.01 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 160 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 93% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.65% of value; homes without one: 1.33%. Median bills: $3,663 and $1,831.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$87 (+3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.50% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 59,256 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Collin County1.48%$7,521$475,600
Wilbarger County1.48%$1,432$89,400
Kaufman County1.49%$5,377$320,900
Lubbock County1.50%$3,241$214,100
Gaines County1.50%$3,142$200,700
Williamson County1.50%$7,205$447,000
Harris County1.50%$4,489$276,600
Tarrant County1.54%$5,334$323,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates