Texas · FIPS 48201 · ACS 2020–2024
Harris County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Harris County paid a median of $4,489 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $276,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.50% of home value, 7% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 60% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.50%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $4,489Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $276,600Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 961,437Owner-occupied homes55% of households own
| Measure | Harris County | Texas | U.S. | Harris County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.50% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.56% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,489 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $4,382 | +$107 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,291 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $5,134 | +$157 (+3.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,409 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $3,294 | +$115 (+3.5%) |
| Median home value | $276,600 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $255,000 | +$21,600 (+8.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,438,651,200 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,239,127,100 |
How Harris County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.05 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 162 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 93% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.62% of value; homes without one: 1.32%. Median bills: $5,291 and $3,409.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$107 (+2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.50% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 961,437 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County | 1.48% | $7,521 | $475,600 |
| Wilbarger County | 1.48% | $1,432 | $89,400 |
| Kaufman County | 1.49% | $5,377 | $320,900 |
| Lubbock County | 1.50% | $3,241 | $214,100 |
| Gaines County | 1.50% | $3,142 | $200,700 |
| Jefferson County | 1.50% | $2,600 | $169,500 |
| Williamson County | 1.50% | $7,205 | $447,000 |
| Tarrant County | 1.54% | $5,334 | $323,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.