Texas · FIPS 48023 · ACS 2020–2024
Baylor County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Baylor County paid a median of $1,288 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $103,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 61% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 42% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.43% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,288Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $103,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 1,013Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Baylor County | Texas | U.S. | Baylor County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.54% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.61% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,288 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,163 | +$125 (+10.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,411 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,495 | −$84 (-3.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,111 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $912 | +$199 (+21.8%) |
| Median home value | $103,100 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $93,300 | +$9,800 (+10.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,489,800 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,512,600 |
How Baylor County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.41 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.91% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $2,411 and $1,111.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$125 (+10.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.43% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,013 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leon County | 0.62% | $1,283 | $186,400 |
| Somervell County | 0.65% | $2,634 | $289,500 |
| Mills County | 0.67% | $1,740 | $223,700 |
| Hopkins County | 0.68% | $2,221 | $221,100 |
| Llano County | 0.68% | $2,658 | $356,500 |
| Fayette County | 0.73% | $2,611 | $293,900 |
| Wood County | 0.73% | $1,900 | $216,500 |
| Red River County | 0.74% | $1,224 | $121,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.