Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48011 · ACS 2020–2024

Armstrong County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Armstrong County paid a median of $2,111 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $171,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.06% of home value, 24% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 13% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.06%Effective tax rate±0.28% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,111Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $171,500Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 615Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Armstrong County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Armstrong County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,821/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Armstrong County average1.06%$1,821$152
Texas average1.40%$2,412$201
U.S. average0.94%$1,616$135
Property taxes in Armstrong County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureArmstrong CountyTexasU.S.Armstrong County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.06%1.40%0.94%1.11%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,111$4,232$3,119$2,679−$568 (-21.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,083$5,327$3,489$3,317−$234 (-7.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,750$2,847$2,576$2,035−$285 (-14.0%)
Median home value$171,500$283,800$332,700$185,700−$14,200 (-7.6%)
Total taxes paid$1,462,600$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$1,596,500

How Armstrong County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.59 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.23% of value; homes without one: 0.91%. Median bills: $3,083 and $1,750.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$568 (-21.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.06% ± 0.28% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 615 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Comal County1.04%$4,833$427,200
Navarro County1.05%$2,075$172,600
Caldwell County1.05%$3,235$240,500
Hill County1.05%$2,078$179,200
Jackson County1.06%$2,085$203,900
Cooke County1.06%$2,864$240,400
Palo Pinto County1.07%$2,204$198,000
Wise County1.09%$3,466$304,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates