Tennessee · FIPS 47129 · ACS 2020–2024
Morgan County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Morgan County paid a median of $871 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $166,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.41% of home value, 22% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 57% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.41%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $871Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $166,300Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 6,102Owner-occupied homes85% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Morgan County | Tennessee | U.S. | Morgan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.41% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.45% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $871 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $837 | +$34 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,013 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $939 | +$74 (+7.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $736 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $734 | +$2 (+0.3%) |
| Median home value | $166,300 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $144,000 | +$22,300 (+15.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,338,100 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,345,900 |
How Morgan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.07 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.34%. Median bills: $1,013 and $736.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$34 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.41% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,102 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 0.40% | $978 | $229,300 |
| Humphreys County | 0.41% | $921 | $193,400 |
| Decatur County | 0.41% | $644 | $139,600 |
| Scott County | 0.41% | $632 | $124,900 |
| Lincoln County | 0.41% | $1,038 | $229,700 |
| Sequatchie County | 0.41% | $1,051 | $232,600 |
| Grainger County | 0.41% | $901 | $189,200 |
| Cannon County | 0.41% | $1,073 | $252,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.