Tennessee · FIPS 47183 · ACS 2020–2024
Weakley County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Weakley County paid a median of $729 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $151,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.44% of home value, 16% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.44%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $729Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $151,200Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 8,874Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Weakley County | Tennessee | U.S. | Weakley County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.44% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.48% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $729 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $737 | −$8 (-1.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $769 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $779 | −$10 (-1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $657 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $660 | −$3 (-0.5%) |
| Median home value | $151,200 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $136,300 | +$14,900 (+10.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,996,300 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $8,067,000 |
How Weakley County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.37 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Tennessee: 43 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 10% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.42% of value; homes without one: 0.46%. Median bills: $769 and $657.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$8 (-1.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.44% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,874 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claiborne County | 0.43% | $777 | $159,900 |
| Warren County | 0.43% | $805 | $192,900 |
| Bradley County | 0.44% | $1,187 | $261,900 |
| White County | 0.44% | $838 | $207,200 |
| Knox County | 0.44% | $1,367 | $320,900 |
| Dickson County | 0.44% | $1,431 | $306,400 |
| Van Buren County | 0.44% | $693 | $159,200 |
| Robertson County | 0.44% | $1,577 | $335,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.