Tennessee · FIPS 47101 · ACS 2020–2024
Lewis County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Lewis County paid a median of $824 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.32% of home value, 38% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 65% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.32%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $824Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $173,400Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 4,414Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Lewis County | Tennessee | U.S. | Lewis County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.32% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.35% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $824 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $795 | +$29 (+3.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,042 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $1,005 | +$37 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $603 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $638 | −$35 (-5.5%) |
| Median home value | $173,400 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $157,800 | +$15,600 (+9.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,698,800 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,483,300 |
How Lewis County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.24 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Tennessee: 5 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 4% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.33% of value; homes without one: 0.32%. Median bills: $1,042 and $603.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$29 (+3.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.32% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,414 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sevier County | 0.31% | $824 | $299,000 |
| McMinn County | 0.32% | $748 | $211,800 |
| Fayette County | 0.33% | $1,140 | $340,800 |
| Johnson County | 0.34% | $710 | $178,600 |
| DeKalb County | 0.34% | $824 | $235,500 |
| Loudon County | 0.34% | $1,162 | $348,000 |
| Overton County | 0.36% | $669 | $173,200 |
| Campbell County | 0.36% | $691 | $186,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.