Tennessee · FIPS 47099 · ACS 2020–2024
Lawrence County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Lawrence County paid a median of $1,021 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $194,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.47% of home value, 10% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 50% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.47%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $1,021Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $194,400Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 13,177Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Lawrence County | Tennessee | U.S. | Lawrence County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.47% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.48% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,021 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $940 | +$81 (+8.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,151 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $1,052 | +$99 (+9.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $874 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $825 | +$49 (+5.9%) |
| Median home value | $194,400 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $176,700 | +$17,700 (+10.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $15,539,600 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,791,200 |
How Lawrence County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.71 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Tennessee: 53 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 14% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.46% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $1,151 and $874.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$81 (+8.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.47% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,177 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sumner County | 0.46% | $1,987 | $393,100 |
| Rutherford County | 0.48% | $1,839 | $382,600 |
| Franklin County | 0.48% | $1,246 | $236,900 |
| Cheatham County | 0.48% | $1,582 | $338,700 |
| Putnam County | 0.48% | $1,363 | $282,500 |
| Blount County | 0.48% | $1,453 | $320,500 |
| Carter County | 0.49% | $864 | $168,200 |
| Cocke County | 0.49% | $898 | $158,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.