Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47009 · ACS 2020–2024

Blount County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Blount County paid a median of $1,453 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $320,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 7% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $1,453Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $320,500Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 42,744Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Blount County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Blount County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,551/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Blount County average0.48%$1,551$129
Tennessee average0.52%$1,665$139
U.S. average0.94%$3,007$251
Property taxes in Blount County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBlount CountyTennesseeU.S.Blount County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.48%0.52%0.94%0.51%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,453$1,442$3,119$1,387+$66 (+4.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,484$1,585$3,489$1,435+$49 (+3.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,405$1,258$2,576$1,306+$99 (+7.6%)
Median home value$320,500$286,700$332,700$275,700+$44,800 (+16.2%)
Total taxes paid$80,417,800$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$74,242,600

How Blount County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.85 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 58 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 16% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $1,484 and $1,405.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$66 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 42,744 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rutherford County0.48%$1,839$382,600
Franklin County0.48%$1,246$236,900
Cheatham County0.48%$1,582$338,700
Putnam County0.48%$1,363$282,500
Carter County0.49%$864$168,200
Cocke County0.49%$898$158,100
Obion County0.49%$690$133,600
Unicoi County0.49%$994$189,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates