Tennessee · FIPS 47019 · ACS 2020–2024
Carter County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Carter County paid a median of $864 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $168,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 7% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $864Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $168,200Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 18,366Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Carter County | Tennessee | U.S. | Carter County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.49% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.51% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $864 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $833 | +$31 (+3.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $877 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $867 | +$10 (+1.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $854 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $803 | +$51 (+6.4%) |
| Median home value | $168,200 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $157,200 | +$11,000 (+7.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $18,213,900 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $17,431,500 |
How Carter County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.86 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Tennessee: 59 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 16% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $877 and $854.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$31 (+3.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 18,366 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutherford County | 0.48% | $1,839 | $382,600 |
| Franklin County | 0.48% | $1,246 | $236,900 |
| Cheatham County | 0.48% | $1,582 | $338,700 |
| Putnam County | 0.48% | $1,363 | $282,500 |
| Blount County | 0.48% | $1,453 | $320,500 |
| Cocke County | 0.49% | $898 | $158,100 |
| Obion County | 0.49% | $690 | $133,600 |
| Unicoi County | 0.49% | $994 | $189,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.