South Dakota · FIPS 46119 · ACS 2020–2024
Sully County, South Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Sully County paid a median of $1,715 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $205,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.86% of home value, 14% below the South Dakota rate of 1.00% and 9% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.86%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · South Dakota: 1.00%
- $1,715Median tax per yearSouth Dakota: $2,724 · U.S.: $3,119
- $205,400Median home valueSouth Dakota: $257,400
- 464Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Sully County | South Dakota | U.S. | Sully County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.86% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.88% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,715 | $2,724 | $3,119 | $1,697 | +$18 (+1.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,865 | $2,955 | $3,489 | $1,813 | +$52 (+2.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,569 | $2,390 | $2,576 | $1,558 | +$11 (+0.7%) |
| Median home value | $205,400 | $257,400 | $332,700 | $198,700 | +$6,700 (+3.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $998,600 | $761,479,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $962,900 |
How Sully County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.57 a year, against $9.97 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.87% of value; homes without one: 0.85%. Median bills: $1,865 and $1,569.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$18 (+1.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.86% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 464 owner-occupied homes.
South Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brule County | 0.82% | $2,071 | $216,800 |
| Hanson County | 0.82% | $1,979 | $191,200 |
| Jerauld County | 0.83% | $1,265 | $150,800 |
| Douglas County | 0.84% | $1,653 | $166,900 |
| Moody County | 0.87% | $2,500 | $226,500 |
| Butte County | 0.88% | $2,265 | $244,600 |
| Meade County | 0.91% | $3,129 | $310,900 |
| Hutchinson County | 0.91% | $1,867 | $163,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.