South Dakota · FIPS 46073 · ACS 2020–2024
Jerauld County, South Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Jerauld County paid a median of $1,265 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $150,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.83% of home value, 17% below the South Dakota rate of 1.00% and 12% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.83%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · South Dakota: 1.00%
- $1,265Median tax per yearSouth Dakota: $2,724 · U.S.: $3,119
- $150,800Median home valueSouth Dakota: $257,400
- 660Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
| Measure | Jerauld County | South Dakota | U.S. | Jerauld County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.83% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.83% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,265 | $2,724 | $3,119 | $1,212 | +$53 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,497 | $2,955 | $3,489 | $1,384 | +$113 (+8.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $972 | $2,390 | $2,576 | $986 | −$14 (-1.4%) |
| Median home value | $150,800 | $257,400 | $332,700 | $127,000 | +$23,800 (+18.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,151,500 | $761,479,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,232,000 |
How Jerauld County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.28 a year, against $9.97 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in South Dakota: 12 of 44 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 56% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $1,497 and $972.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$53 (+4.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.83% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 660 owner-occupied homes.
South Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day County | 0.78% | $1,693 | $173,600 |
| Hand County | 0.80% | $1,413 | $159,300 |
| Edmunds County | 0.81% | $1,313 | $163,300 |
| Brule County | 0.82% | $2,071 | $216,800 |
| Hanson County | 0.82% | $1,979 | $191,200 |
| Douglas County | 0.84% | $1,653 | $166,900 |
| Moody County | 0.87% | $2,500 | $226,500 |
| Butte County | 0.88% | $2,265 | $244,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.