South Dakota · FIPS 46101 · ACS 2020–2024
Moody County, South Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Moody County paid a median of $2,500 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $226,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.87% of home value, 12% below the South Dakota rate of 1.00% and 7% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.87%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · South Dakota: 1.00%
- $2,500Median tax per yearSouth Dakota: $2,724 · U.S.: $3,119
- $226,500Median home valueSouth Dakota: $257,400
- 1,880Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Moody County | South Dakota | U.S. | Moody County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.87% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.90% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,500 | $2,724 | $3,119 | $2,231 | +$269 (+12.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,573 | $2,955 | $3,489 | $2,265 | +$308 (+13.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,432 | $2,390 | $2,576 | $2,200 | +$232 (+10.5%) |
| Median home value | $226,500 | $257,400 | $332,700 | $206,300 | +$20,200 (+9.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,052,200 | $761,479,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,568,200 |
How Moody County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.74 a year, against $9.97 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in South Dakota: 14 of 44 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 60% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.89% of value; homes without one: 0.85%. Median bills: $2,573 and $2,432.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$269 (+12.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.87% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,880 owner-occupied homes.
South Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanson County | 0.82% | $1,979 | $191,200 |
| Jerauld County | 0.83% | $1,265 | $150,800 |
| Douglas County | 0.84% | $1,653 | $166,900 |
| Butte County | 0.88% | $2,265 | $244,600 |
| Meade County | 0.91% | $3,129 | $310,900 |
| Hutchinson County | 0.91% | $1,867 | $163,000 |
| Grant County | 0.92% | $1,557 | $171,000 |
| McCook County | 0.92% | $2,444 | $230,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.