South Dakota · FIPS 46083 · ACS 2020–2024
Lincoln County, South Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Lincoln County paid a median of $3,990 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $348,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.12% of home value, 13% above the South Dakota rate of 1.00% and 20% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.12%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · South Dakota: 1.00%
- $3,990Median tax per yearSouth Dakota: $2,724 · U.S.: $3,119
- $348,300Median home valueSouth Dakota: $257,400
- 19,861Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Lincoln County | South Dakota | U.S. | Lincoln County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.12% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 1.11% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,990 | $2,724 | $3,119 | $3,822 | +$168 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,060 | $2,955 | $3,489 | $3,851 | +$209 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,821 | $2,390 | $2,576 | $3,715 | +$106 (+2.9%) |
| Median home value | $348,300 | $257,400 | $332,700 | $323,500 | +$24,800 (+7.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $91,321,300 | $761,479,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $83,995,200 |
How Lincoln County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.23 a year, against $9.97 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in South Dakota: 42 of 44 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 77% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.14% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $4,060 and $3,821.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$168 (+4.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.12% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,861 owner-occupied homes.
South Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown County | 1.07% | $2,598 | $221,100 |
| Bon Homme County | 1.10% | $1,707 | $134,100 |
| McPherson County | 1.10% | $1,323 | $85,600 |
| Brookings County | 1.11% | $2,981 | $264,600 |
| Walworth County | 1.12% | $1,792 | $136,600 |
| Union County | 1.12% | $3,317 | $301,100 |
| Clay County | 1.13% | $2,937 | $232,300 |
| Davison County | 1.14% | $2,526 | $205,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.