South Dakota · FIPS 46035 · ACS 2020–2024
Davison County, South Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Davison County paid a median of $2,526 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $205,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.14% of home value, 14% above the South Dakota rate of 1.00% and 21% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.14%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · South Dakota: 1.00%
- $2,526Median tax per yearSouth Dakota: $2,724 · U.S.: $3,119
- $205,800Median home valueSouth Dakota: $257,400
- 5,470Owner-occupied homes61% of households own
| Measure | Davison County | South Dakota | U.S. | Davison County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.14% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 1.16% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,526 | $2,724 | $3,119 | $2,361 | +$165 (+7.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,537 | $2,955 | $3,489 | $2,362 | +$175 (+7.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,510 | $2,390 | $2,576 | $2,360 | +$150 (+6.4%) |
| Median home value | $205,800 | $257,400 | $332,700 | $190,000 | +$15,800 (+8.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $14,937,700 | $761,479,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $14,220,100 |
How Davison County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.40 a year, against $9.97 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in South Dakota: 44 of 44 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 78% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.06% of value; homes without one: 1.25%. Median bills: $2,537 and $2,510.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$165 (+7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.14% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,470 owner-occupied homes.
South Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown County | 1.07% | $2,598 | $221,100 |
| Bon Homme County | 1.10% | $1,707 | $134,100 |
| McPherson County | 1.10% | $1,323 | $85,600 |
| Brookings County | 1.11% | $2,981 | $264,600 |
| Walworth County | 1.12% | $1,792 | $136,600 |
| Union County | 1.12% | $3,317 | $301,100 |
| Lincoln County | 1.12% | $3,990 | $348,300 |
| Clay County | 1.13% | $2,937 | $232,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.