South Dakota · FIPS 46009 · ACS 2020–2024
Bon Homme County, South Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Bon Homme County paid a median of $1,707 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $134,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.10% of home value, 10% above the South Dakota rate of 1.00% and 17% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.10%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · South Dakota: 1.00%
- $1,707Median tax per yearSouth Dakota: $2,724 · U.S.: $3,119
- $134,100Median home valueSouth Dakota: $257,400
- 1,946Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Bon Homme County | South Dakota | U.S. | Bon Homme County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.10% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 1.15% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,707 | $2,724 | $3,119 | $1,499 | +$208 (+13.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,845 | $2,955 | $3,489 | $1,579 | +$266 (+16.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,547 | $2,390 | $2,576 | $1,454 | +$93 (+6.4%) |
| Median home value | $134,100 | $257,400 | $332,700 | $120,300 | +$13,800 (+11.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,797,200 | $761,479,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,680,400 |
How Bon Homme County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.00 a year, against $9.97 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in South Dakota: 37 of 44 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.97% of value; homes without one: 1.22%. Median bills: $1,845 and $1,547.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$208 (+13.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.10% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,946 owner-occupied homes.
South Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnehaha County | 1.06% | $3,281 | $287,600 |
| Brown County | 1.07% | $2,598 | $221,100 |
| McPherson County | 1.10% | $1,323 | $85,600 |
| Brookings County | 1.11% | $2,981 | $264,600 |
| Walworth County | 1.12% | $1,792 | $136,600 |
| Union County | 1.12% | $3,317 | $301,100 |
| Lincoln County | 1.12% | $3,990 | $348,300 |
| Clay County | 1.13% | $2,937 | $232,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.