Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42017 · ACS 2020–2024

Bucks County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Bucks County paid a median of $5,826 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $445,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.20% of home value, 4% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 28% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.20%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $5,826Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $445,700Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 193,879Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bucks County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bucks County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$5,362/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bucks County average1.20%$5,362$447
Pennsylvania average1.26%$5,599$467
U.S. average0.94%$4,191$349
Property taxes in Bucks County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBucks CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Bucks County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.20%1.26%0.94%1.27%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$5,826$3,311$3,119$5,833−$7 (-0.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$5,896$3,649$3,489$5,913−$17 (-0.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$5,691$2,819$2,576$5,666+$25 (+0.4%)
Median home value$445,700$254,500$332,700$421,700+$24,000 (+5.7%)
Total taxes paid$1,206,231,800$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$1,200,409,200

How Bucks County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.02 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 39 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 81% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 1.20%. Median bills: $5,896 and $5,691.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$7 (-0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.20% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 193,879 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Cambria County1.19%$1,492$121,000
Westmoreland County1.20%$2,501$203,500
Lancaster County1.20%$3,975$301,100
Venango County1.22%$1,520$119,800
Mifflin County1.22%$2,266$156,700
Adams County1.22%$3,561$268,500
Chester County1.22%$6,308$485,600
Lebanon County1.23%$3,310$242,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates