Pennsylvania · FIPS 42061 · ACS 2020–2024
Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Huntingdon County paid a median of $1,718 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $183,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.80% of home value, 36% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 15% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.80%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $1,718Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $183,200Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 12,942Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Huntingdon County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Huntingdon County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.80% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 0.79% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,718 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $1,648 | +$70 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,760 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $1,734 | +$26 (+1.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,664 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $1,542 | +$122 (+7.9%) |
| Median home value | $183,200 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $180,300 | +$2,900 (+1.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $25,406,400 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $24,233,100 |
How Huntingdon County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.98 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 2 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 53% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.80% of value; homes without one: 0.80%. Median bills: $1,760 and $1,664.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$70 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.80% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,942 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford County | 0.79% | $1,444 | $179,000 |
| Forest County | 0.83% | $1,145 | $115,300 |
| Jefferson County | 0.85% | $1,402 | $139,700 |
| Philadelphia County | 0.85% | $2,003 | $243,100 |
| Juniata County | 0.85% | $2,147 | $217,000 |
| Fulton County | 0.90% | $2,120 | $208,500 |
| Susquehanna County | 0.91% | $2,365 | $216,400 |
| Clarion County | 0.91% | $1,503 | $155,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.