Oregon · FIPS 41023 · ACS 2020–2024
Grant County, Oregon property tax rate
Homeowners in Grant County paid a median of $1,674 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $229,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.41% of home value, 50% below the Oregon rate of 0.81% and 57% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.41%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Oregon: 0.81%
- $1,674Median tax per yearOregon: $3,876 · U.S.: $3,119
- $229,700Median home valueOregon: $477,600
- 2,643Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Grant County | Oregon | U.S. | Grant County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.41% | 0.81% | 0.94% | 0.43% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,674 | $3,876 | $3,119 | $1,713 | −$39 (-2.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,750 | $4,008 | $3,489 | $1,700 | +$50 (+2.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,602 | $3,586 | $2,576 | $1,730 | −$128 (-7.4%) |
| Median home value | $229,700 | $477,600 | $332,700 | $225,100 | +$4,600 (+2.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,630,400 | $4,779,920,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,128,900 |
How Grant County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.06 a year, against $8.06 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.32% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $1,750 and $1,602.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$39 (-2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.41% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,643 owner-occupied homes.
Oregon counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wallowa County | 0.49% | $2,270 | $394,800 |
| Josephine County | 0.50% | $2,086 | $404,300 |
| Curry County | 0.51% | $1,841 | $381,300 |
| Hood River County | 0.51% | $3,515 | $660,000 |
| Malheur County | 0.56% | $1,860 | $248,900 |
| Deschutes County | 0.59% | $3,807 | $650,900 |
| Douglas County | 0.61% | $1,895 | $310,300 |
| Tillamook County | 0.62% | $2,582 | $430,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.