Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Oregon · FIPS 41063 · ACS 2020–2024

Wallowa County, Oregon property tax rate

Homeowners in Wallowa County paid a median of $2,270 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $394,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 39% below the Oregon rate of 0.81% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Oregon: 0.81%
  • $2,270Median tax per yearOregon: $3,876 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $394,800Median home valueOregon: $477,600
  • 2,454Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Wallowa County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Wallowa County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,935/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Wallowa County average0.49%$1,935$161
Oregon average0.81%$3,183$265
U.S. average0.94%$3,712$309
Property taxes in Wallowa County: 2020–2024 compared with Oregon, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWallowa CountyOregonU.S.Wallowa County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.49%0.81%0.94%0.45%+0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,270$3,876$3,119$2,173+$97 (+4.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,091$4,008$3,489$2,048+$43 (+2.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,370$3,586$2,576$2,256+$114 (+5.1%)
Median home value$394,800$477,600$332,700$371,900+$22,900 (+6.2%)
Total taxes paid$5,882,800$4,779,920,400$360,573,527,500$5,854,100

How Wallowa County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.90 a year, against $8.06 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Oregon: 1 of 32 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 16% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.43%. Median bills: $2,091 and $2,370.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$97 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,454 owner-occupied homes.

Oregon counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Oregon, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Josephine County0.50%$2,086$404,300
Curry County0.51%$1,841$381,300
Hood River County0.51%$3,515$660,000
Malheur County0.56%$1,860$248,900
Deschutes County0.59%$3,807$650,900
Douglas County0.61%$1,895$310,300
Tillamook County0.62%$2,582$430,200
Crook County0.62%$2,972$467,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Oregon counties · How we compute rates