Oregon · FIPS 41027 · ACS 2020–2024
Hood River County, Oregon property tax rate
Homeowners in Hood River County paid a median of $3,515 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $660,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 36% below the Oregon rate of 0.81% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Oregon: 0.81%
- $3,515Median tax per yearOregon: $3,876 · U.S.: $3,119
- $660,000Median home valueOregon: $477,600
- 6,203Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | Hood River County | Oregon | U.S. | Hood River County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.81% | 0.94% | 0.54% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,515 | $3,876 | $3,119 | $3,359 | +$156 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,588 | $4,008 | $3,489 | $3,367 | +$221 (+6.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,388 | $3,586 | $2,576 | $3,345 | +$43 (+1.3%) |
| Median home value | $660,000 | $477,600 | $332,700 | $571,200 | +$88,800 (+15.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $23,673,300 | $4,779,920,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $21,961,600 |
How Hood River County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.13 a year, against $8.06 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oregon: 4 of 32 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 20% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.46%. Median bills: $3,588 and $3,388.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$156 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,203 owner-occupied homes.
Oregon counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wallowa County | 0.49% | $2,270 | $394,800 |
| Josephine County | 0.50% | $2,086 | $404,300 |
| Curry County | 0.51% | $1,841 | $381,300 |
| Malheur County | 0.56% | $1,860 | $248,900 |
| Deschutes County | 0.59% | $3,807 | $650,900 |
| Douglas County | 0.61% | $1,895 | $310,300 |
| Tillamook County | 0.62% | $2,582 | $430,200 |
| Crook County | 0.62% | $2,972 | $467,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.