Oklahoma · FIPS 40153 · ACS 2020–2024
Woodward County, Oklahoma property tax rate
Homeowners in Woodward County paid a median of $973 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $169,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.60% of home value, 24% below the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 36% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.60%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
- $973Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
- $169,000Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
- 5,804Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Woodward County | Oklahoma | U.S. | Woodward County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.60% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.63% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $973 | $1,599 | $3,119 | $1,105 | −$132 (-11.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,231 | $1,938 | $3,489 | $1,292 | −$61 (-4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $750 | $1,170 | $2,576 | $830 | −$80 (-9.6%) |
| Median home value | $169,000 | $199,800 | $332,700 | $178,000 | −$9,000 (-5.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,824,000 | $2,075,270,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,738,200 |
How Woodward County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.02 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oklahoma: 34 of 68 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 31% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,231 and $750.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$132 (-11.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.60% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,804 owner-occupied homes.
Oklahoma counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pawnee County | 0.59% | $876 | $131,500 |
| Le Flore County | 0.59% | $845 | $135,700 |
| Ottawa County | 0.60% | $763 | $123,300 |
| Pontotoc County | 0.60% | $1,135 | $175,400 |
| Mayes County | 0.60% | $1,222 | $188,200 |
| Muskogee County | 0.61% | $1,021 | $153,200 |
| Kiowa County | 0.61% | $560 | $96,100 |
| Blaine County | 0.61% | $730 | $126,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.