Oklahoma · FIPS 40117 · ACS 2020–2024
Pawnee County, Oklahoma property tax rate
Homeowners in Pawnee County paid a median of $876 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $131,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 26% below the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
- $876Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
- $131,500Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
- 4,856Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Pawnee County | Oklahoma | U.S. | Pawnee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.59% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.62% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $876 | $1,599 | $3,119 | $873 | +$3 (+0.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,270 | $1,938 | $3,489 | $1,230 | +$40 (+3.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $591 | $1,170 | $2,576 | $590 | +$1 (+0.2%) |
| Median home value | $131,500 | $199,800 | $332,700 | $125,700 | +$5,800 (+4.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,111,800 | $2,075,270,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,103,400 |
How Pawnee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.86 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oklahoma: 30 of 68 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $1,270 and $591.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$3 (+0.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,856 owner-occupied homes.
Oklahoma counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant County | 0.57% | $513 | $105,700 |
| Seminole County | 0.57% | $613 | $99,500 |
| Bryan County | 0.58% | $1,118 | $174,900 |
| McIntosh County | 0.58% | $832 | $146,200 |
| Le Flore County | 0.59% | $845 | $135,700 |
| Ottawa County | 0.60% | $763 | $123,300 |
| Pontotoc County | 0.60% | $1,135 | $175,400 |
| Woodward County | 0.60% | $973 | $169,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.