Oklahoma · FIPS 40075 · ACS 2020–2024
Kiowa County, Oklahoma property tax rate
Homeowners in Kiowa County paid a median of $560 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $96,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.61% of home value, 23% below the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 35% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.61%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
- $560Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
- $96,100Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
- 2,396Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Kiowa County | Oklahoma | U.S. | Kiowa County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.61% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.54% | +0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $560 | $1,599 | $3,119 | $517 | +$43 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $755 | $1,938 | $3,489 | $737 | +$18 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $461 | $1,170 | $2,576 | $419 | +$42 (+10.0%) |
| Median home value | $96,100 | $199,800 | $332,700 | $90,300 | +$5,800 (+6.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,898,500 | $2,075,270,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,889,300 |
How Kiowa County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.13 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oklahoma: 37 of 68 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 33% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $755 and $461.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$43 (+8.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.61% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,396 owner-occupied homes.
Oklahoma counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa County | 0.60% | $763 | $123,300 |
| Pontotoc County | 0.60% | $1,135 | $175,400 |
| Woodward County | 0.60% | $973 | $169,000 |
| Mayes County | 0.60% | $1,222 | $188,200 |
| Muskogee County | 0.61% | $1,021 | $153,200 |
| Blaine County | 0.61% | $730 | $126,900 |
| Pottawatomie County | 0.62% | $1,097 | $165,400 |
| Woods County | 0.63% | $803 | $139,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.