Oklahoma · FIPS 40087 · ACS 2020–2024
McClain County, Oklahoma property tax rate
Homeowners in McClain County paid a median of $2,023 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $255,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 3% below the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
- $2,023Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
- $255,900Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
- 13,021Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | McClain County | Oklahoma | U.S. | McClain County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.77% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.79% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,023 | $1,599 | $3,119 | $1,868 | +$155 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,465 | $1,938 | $3,489 | $2,283 | +$182 (+8.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,345 | $1,170 | $2,576 | $1,238 | +$107 (+8.6%) |
| Median home value | $255,900 | $199,800 | $332,700 | $233,900 | +$22,000 (+9.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $30,244,000 | $2,075,270,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $26,791,100 |
How McClain County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.69 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oklahoma: 61 of 68 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 50% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.87% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $2,465 and $1,345.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$155 (+8.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,021 owner-occupied homes.
Oklahoma counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall County | 0.71% | $903 | $164,500 |
| Rogers County | 0.71% | $1,806 | $240,500 |
| Logan County | 0.72% | $1,914 | $246,700 |
| Beaver County | 0.76% | $1,020 | $130,100 |
| Custer County | 0.76% | $1,248 | $181,500 |
| Payne County | 0.77% | $1,903 | $223,300 |
| Canadian County | 0.81% | $2,394 | $246,200 |
| Beckham County | 0.82% | $1,207 | $143,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.