Oklahoma · FIPS 40095 · ACS 2020–2024
Marshall County, Oklahoma property tax rate
Homeowners in Marshall County paid a median of $903 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $164,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.71% of home value, 10% below the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 25% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.71%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
- $903Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
- $164,500Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
- 4,640Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Marshall County | Oklahoma | U.S. | Marshall County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.71% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.68% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $903 | $1,599 | $3,119 | $824 | +$79 (+9.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,431 | $1,938 | $3,489 | $1,206 | +$225 (+18.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $690 | $1,170 | $2,576 | $612 | +$78 (+12.7%) |
| Median home value | $164,500 | $199,800 | $332,700 | $139,700 | +$24,800 (+17.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,986,600 | $2,075,270,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,898,200 |
How Marshall County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.08 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oklahoma: 55 of 68 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 44% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.91% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,431 and $690.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$79 (+9.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.71% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,640 owner-occupied homes.
Oklahoma counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Okmulgee County | 0.68% | $796 | $121,200 |
| Osage County | 0.69% | $1,248 | $182,100 |
| Harmon County | 0.70% | $537 | $79,700 |
| Harper County | 0.70% | $634 | $99,200 |
| Grady County | 0.70% | $1,400 | $205,800 |
| Wagoner County | 0.70% | $1,858 | $234,800 |
| Rogers County | 0.71% | $1,806 | $240,500 |
| Logan County | 0.72% | $1,914 | $246,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.