Oklahoma · FIPS 40083 · ACS 2020–2024
Logan County, Oklahoma property tax rate
Homeowners in Logan County paid a median of $1,914 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $246,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.72% of home value, 10% below the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 24% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.72%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
- $1,914Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
- $246,700Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
- 15,188Owner-occupied homes85% of households own
| Measure | Logan County | Oklahoma | U.S. | Logan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.72% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.69% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,914 | $1,599 | $3,119 | $1,787 | +$127 (+7.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,351 | $1,938 | $3,489 | $2,255 | +$96 (+4.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,127 | $1,170 | $2,576 | $1,080 | +$47 (+4.4%) |
| Median home value | $246,700 | $199,800 | $332,700 | $234,300 | +$12,400 (+5.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $32,549,900 | $2,075,270,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $30,025,000 |
How Logan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.16 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oklahoma: 57 of 68 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 45% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.77% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $2,351 and $1,127.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$127 (+7.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.72% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,188 owner-occupied homes.
Oklahoma counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Okmulgee County | 0.68% | $796 | $121,200 |
| Osage County | 0.69% | $1,248 | $182,100 |
| Harmon County | 0.70% | $537 | $79,700 |
| Harper County | 0.70% | $634 | $99,200 |
| Grady County | 0.70% | $1,400 | $205,800 |
| Wagoner County | 0.70% | $1,858 | $234,800 |
| Marshall County | 0.71% | $903 | $164,500 |
| Rogers County | 0.71% | $1,806 | $240,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.