Oklahoma · FIPS 40045 · ACS 2020–2024
Ellis County, Oklahoma property tax rate
Homeowners in Ellis County paid a median of $877 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $119,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 26% below the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
- $877Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
- $119,100Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
- 1,213Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Ellis County | Oklahoma | U.S. | Ellis County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.59% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.59% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $877 | $1,599 | $3,119 | $916 | −$39 (-4.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,073 | $1,938 | $3,489 | $1,135 | −$62 (-5.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $791 | $1,170 | $2,576 | $834 | −$43 (-5.2%) |
| Median home value | $119,100 | $199,800 | $332,700 | $122,500 | −$3,400 (-2.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,232,400 | $2,075,270,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,247,100 |
How Ellis County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.89 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.57%. Median bills: $1,073 and $791.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed −$39 (-4.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,213 owner-occupied homes.
Oklahoma counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan County | 0.58% | $1,118 | $174,900 |
| McIntosh County | 0.58% | $832 | $146,200 |
| Pawnee County | 0.59% | $876 | $131,500 |
| Le Flore County | 0.59% | $845 | $135,700 |
| Ottawa County | 0.60% | $763 | $123,300 |
| Pontotoc County | 0.60% | $1,135 | $175,400 |
| Woodward County | 0.60% | $973 | $169,000 |
| Mayes County | 0.60% | $1,222 | $188,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.