Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Ohio · FIPS 39159 · ACS 2020–2024

Union County, Ohio property tax rate

Homeowners in Union County paid a median of $3,947 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $344,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.33% of home value, 2% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 42% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.33%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
  • $3,947Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $344,900Median home valueOhio: $214,800
  • 19,186Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Union County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Union County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,595/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Union County average1.33%$4,595$383
Ohio average1.36%$4,693$391
U.S. average0.94%$3,242$270
Property taxes in Union County: 2020–2024 compared with Ohio, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureUnion CountyOhioU.S.Union County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.33%1.36%0.94%1.36%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,947$2,822$3,119$3,847+$100 (+2.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,993$3,048$3,489$3,905+$88 (+2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,761$2,487$2,576$3,641+$120 (+3.3%)
Median home value$344,900$214,800$332,700$306,600+$38,300 (+12.5%)
Total taxes paid$101,381,300$11,762,811,200$360,573,527,500$95,043,300

How Union County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.32 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Ohio: 73 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.32% of value; homes without one: 1.36%. Median bills: $3,993 and $3,761.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$100 (+2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.33% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,186 owner-occupied homes.

Ohio counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Ohio, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Fulton County1.23%$2,444$191,000
Stark County1.24%$2,402$186,400
Clermont County1.26%$3,333$266,200
Mahoning County1.30%$2,015$154,700
Trumbull County1.32%$1,856$141,800
Wood County1.36%$3,059$227,600
Lorain County1.37%$3,055$223,200
Geauga County1.42%$4,564$331,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Ohio counties · How we compute rates