Ohio · FIPS 39099 · ACS 2020–2024
Mahoning County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Mahoning County paid a median of $2,015 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $154,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.30% of home value, 4% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 39% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.30%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $2,015Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $154,700Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 68,902Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Mahoning County | Ohio | U.S. | Mahoning County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.30% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 1.36% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,015 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $1,975 | +$40 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,307 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $2,223 | +$84 (+3.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,734 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $1,687 | +$47 (+2.8%) |
| Median home value | $154,700 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $141,100 | +$13,600 (+9.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $171,852,100 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $169,148,100 |
How Mahoning County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.02 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 71 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.29% of value; homes without one: 1.31%. Median bills: $2,307 and $1,734.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$40 (+2.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.30% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 68,902 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warren County | 1.22% | $4,199 | $349,400 |
| Fulton County | 1.23% | $2,444 | $191,000 |
| Stark County | 1.24% | $2,402 | $186,400 |
| Clermont County | 1.26% | $3,333 | $266,200 |
| Trumbull County | 1.32% | $1,856 | $141,800 |
| Union County | 1.33% | $3,947 | $344,900 |
| Wood County | 1.36% | $3,059 | $227,600 |
| Lorain County | 1.37% | $3,055 | $223,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.